RankCountry NamePopulation% of world population
1China1,409,964,70018.33577%
2India1,366,417,80017.76947%
3United States of America329,064,9004.27930%
4Indonesia270,625,6003.51933%
5Pakistan216,565,3002.81631%
6Brazil211,049,5002.74458%
7Nigeria200,963,6002.61341%
8Bangladesh163,046,2002.12032%
9Russian Federation145,872,3001.89698%
10Mexico127,575,5001.65905%
11Japan126,860,3001.64974%
12Ethiopia112,078,7001.45752%
13Philippines108,116,6001.40599%
14Egypt100,388,1001.30549%
15Viet Nam96,462,1001.25443%
16Dem. Rep. of the Congo86,790,6001.12866%
17Germany83,517,0001.08609%
18Turkey83,429,6001.08495%
19Iran82,913,9001.07825%
20Thailand69,625,6000.90544%
21United Kingdom67,530,2000.87819%
22France65,129,7000.84697%
23Italy60,550,1000.78742%
24South Africa58,558,3000.76152%
25United Rep. of Tanzania58,005,5000.75433%
26Myanmar54,045,4000.70283%
27Kenya52,574,0000.68369%
28South Korea51,225,3000.66616%
29Colombia50,339,4000.65463%
30Spain46,736,8000.60778%
31Argentina44,780,7000.58235%
32Uganda44,269,6000.57570%
33Ukraine43,993,6000.57211%
34Algeria43,053,1000.55988%
35Sudan42,813,2000.55676%
36Iraq39,309,8000.51120%
37Afghanistan38,041,8000.49471%
38Poland37,887,8000.49271%
39Canada37,411,0000.48651%
40Morocco36,471,8000.47429%
41Saudi Arabia34,268,5000.44564%
42Uzbekistan32,981,7000.42891%
43Peru32,510,5000.42278%
44Malaysia31,949,8000.41549%
45Angola31,825,3000.41387%
46Ghana30,417,9000.39557%
47Mozambique30,366,0000.39489%
48Yemen29,161,9000.37923%
49Nepal28,608,7000.37204%
50Venezuela28,515,8000.37083%
51Madagascar26,969,3000.35072%
52Cameroon25,876,4000.33651%
53Côte d' Ivoire25,716,5000.33443%
54North Korea25,666,2000.33377%
55Australia25,203,2000.32775%
56Taiwan23,819,0000.30975%
57Niger23,310,7000.30314%
58Sri Lanka21,323,7000.27730%
59Burkina Faso20,321,4000.26427%
60Mali19,658,0000.25564%
61Romania19,364,6000.25183%
62Chile18,952,0000.24646%
63Malawi18,628,7000.24226%
64Kazakhstan18,551,4000.24125%
65Zambia17,861,0000.23227%
66Guatemala17,581,5000.22864%
67Ecuador17,373,7000.22593%
68Netherlands17,097,1000.22234%
69Syrian Arab Republic17,070,1000.22199%
70Cambodia16,486,5000.21440%
71Senegal16,296,4000.21193%
72Chad15,946,9000.20738%
73Somalia15,442,9000.20083%
74Zimbabwe14,645,5000.19046%
75Guinea12,771,2000.16608%
76Rwanda12,627,0000.16421%
77Benin11,801,2000.15347%
78Tunisia11,694,7000.15208%
79Belgium11,539,3000.15006%
80Burundi11,530,6000.14995%
81Bolivia11,513,1000.14972%
82Cuba11,333,5000.14739%
83Haiti11,263,1000.14647%
84South Sudan11,062,1000.14386%
85Dominican Republic10,739,0000.13965%
86Czechia10,689,2000.13901%
87Greece10,473,5000.13620%
88Portugal10,226,2000.13299%
89Jordan10,101,7000.13137%
90Azerbaijan10,047,7000.13066%
91Sweden10,036,4000.13052%
92United Arab Emirates9,770,5000.12706%
93Honduras9,746,1000.12674%
94Hungary9,684,7000.12594%
95Belarus9,452,4000.12292%
96Tajikistan9,321,0000.12121%
97Austria8,955,1000.11646%
98Papua New Guinea8,776,1000.11413%
99Serbia8,772,2000.11408%
100Switzerland8,591,4000.11173%
101Israel8,519,4000.11079%
102Togo8,082,4000.10511%
103Sierra Leone7,813,2000.10161%
104China, Hong Kong SAR7,436,2000.09670%
105Lao People's Dem. Rep.7,169,5000.09324%
106Paraguay7,044,6000.09161%
107Bulgaria7,000,1000.09103%
108Lebanon6,855,7000.08915%
109Libya6,777,5000.08814%
110Nicaragua6,545,5000.08512%
111El Salvador6,453,6000.08393%
112Kyrgyzstan6,415,9000.08344%
113Turkmenistan5,942,1000.07727%
114Singapore5,804,3000.07548%
115Denmark5,771,9000.07506%
116Finland5,532,2000.07194%
117Slovakia5,457,0000.07097%
118Congo5,380,5000.06997%
119Norway5,378,9000.06995%
120Costa Rica5,047,6000.06564%
121State of Palestine4,981,4000.06478%
122Oman4,975,0000.06470%
123Liberia4,937,4000.06421%
124Ireland4,882,5000.06349%
125New Zealand4,783,1000.06220%
126Central African Republic4,745,2000.06171%
127Mauritania4,525,7000.05885%
128Panama4,246,4000.05522%
129Kuwait4,207,1000.05471%
130Croatia4,130,3000.05371%
131Republic of Moldova4,043,3000.05258%
132Georgia3,996,8000.05198%
133Eritrea3,497,1000.04548%
134Uruguay3,461,7000.04502%
135Bosnia and Herzegovina3,301,0000.04293%
136Mongolia3,225,2000.04194%
137Armenia2,957,7000.03846%
138Jamaica2,948,3000.03834%
139Puerto Rico2,933,4000.03815%
140Albania2,880,9000.03746%
141Qatar2,832,1000.03683%
142Lithuania2,759,6000.03589%
143Namibia2,494,5000.03244%
144Gambia2,347,7000.03053%
145Botswana2,303,7000.02996%
146Gabon2,172,6000.02825%
147Lesotho2,125,3000.02764%
148North Macedonia2,083,5000.02709%
149Slovenia2,078,7000.02703%
150Guinea-Bissau1,920,9000.02498%
151Latvia1,906,7000.02480%
152Bahrain1,641,2000.02134%
153Trinidad and Tobago1,395,0000.01814%
154Equatorial Guinea1,356,0000.01763%
155Estonia1,325,6000.01724%
156Timor-Leste1,293,1000.01682%
157Mauritius1,269,7000.01651%
158Cyprus1,198,6000.01559%
159Eswatini ( Swaziland )1,148,1000.01493%
160Djibouti973,6000.01266%
161Fiji890,0000.01157%
162Réunion888,9000.01156%
163Comoros850,9000.01107%
164Guyana782,8000.01018%
165Bhutan763,1000.00992%
166Solomon Islands669,8000.00871%
167China, Macao SAR640,4000.00833%
168Montenegro628,0000.00817%
169Luxembourg615,7000.00801%
170Western Sahara582,5000.00758%
171Suriname581,4000.00756%
172Cabo Verde549,9000.00715%
173Maldives531,0000.00691%
174Malta440,4000.00573%
175Brunei Darussalam433,3000.00563%
176Guadeloupe400,1000.00520%
177Belize390,4000.00508%
178Bahamas389,5000.00507%
179Martinique375,6000.00488%
180Iceland339,0000.00441%
181Vanuatu299,9000.00390%
182French Guiana290,8000.00378%
183Barbados287,0000.00373%
184New Caledonia282,8000.00368%
185French Polynesia279,3000.00363%
186Mayotte266,2000.00346%
187Sao Tome and Principe215,1000.00280%
188Samoa197,1000.00256%
189Saint Lucia182,8000.00238%
190Channel Islands172,3000.00224%
191Guam167,3000.00218%
192Curaçao163,4000.00212%
193Kiribati117,6000.00153%
194Micronesia113,8000.00148%
195Grenada112,0000.00146%
196Saint Vincent & Grenadines110,6000.00144%
197Aruba106,3000.00138%
198United States Virgin Islands104,6000.00136%
199Tonga104,5000.00136%
200Seychelles97,7000.00127%
201Antigua and Barbuda97,1000.00126%
202Isle of Man84,6000.00110%
203Andorra77,1000.00100%
204Dominica71,8000.00093%
205Cayman Islands64,9000.00084%
206Bermuda62,5000.00081%
207Marshall Islands58,8000.00076%
208Northern Mariana Islands57,2000.00074%
209Greenland56,7000.00074%
210American Samoa55,3000.00072%
211Saint Kitts and Nevis52,8000.00069%
212Faroe Islands48,7000.00063%
213Sint Maarten42,4000.00055%
214Monaco39,0000.00051%
215Turks and Caicos Islands38,2000.00050%
216Liechtenstein38,0000.00049%
217Saint Martin38,0000.00049%
218San Marino33,9000.00044%
219Gibraltar33,7000.00044%
220British Virgin Islands30,0000.00039%
221Bonaire, St. Eustatius & Saba26,0000.00034%
222Palau18,0000.00023%
223Cook Islands17,5000.00023%
224Anguilla14,9000.00019%
225Tuvalu11,6000.00015%
226Wallis and Futuna Islands11,4000.00015%
227Nauru10,8000.00014%
228Saint Barthélemy9,8000.00013%
229Saint Helena6,1000.00008%
230Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,8000.00008%
231Montserrat5,0000.00007%
232Falkland Islands ( Malvinas islands)3,4000.00004%
233Niue1,6000.00002%
234Tokelau1,3000.00002%

* Vatican cannot be acquired nationality by birth.